Privacy Policy

 

LeisureWorld Privacy Notice

Who We Are

LeisureWorld Group (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

LeisureWorld’s registered office is at Rossa Ave, Bishopstown, Cork and we are a company registered
in Ireland under company number [27611]. Our designated Data Protection Officer is Christine Moloney who can be contacted at Rossa Ave,Bishopstown, Cork T12 HP29

Information That We Collect

LeisureWorld Group processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is: –

• Name
• Date of Birth
• Personal Email
• Postal Address
• Emergency Contact Number
• Mobile Telephone Number
• Special Category Data (i.e. health/medical information if applicable)

We collect information in the below ways: –

• Online membership form
• Bank Details if applicable
• Membership forms at specific customer requests
• Activity Assessment forms

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

LeisureWorld Group takes your privacy very seriously and we will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

• We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract to provide you with our service
• We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for legitimate business
needs
• We will occasionally send you marketing / activity enrollment information where we have
assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer. Such information will be non-intrusive and is
processed on the grounds of legitimate interests
• We collect data on CCTV for the purpose of security and safety of our customers and this data
is retained for a short period of time.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that LeisureWorld Group processes about you
and to request information about: –

• What personal data we hold about you
• The purposes of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed if applicable
• How long we intend to store your personal data for
• If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. LeisureWorld Group uses a third-party to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with our instructions and they do not share your data with any other group. They comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and
any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

1. Point of Sale/Membership database system provider
2. Bank Provider
3. Garda / Legal

Legend Ware:
We use Legend Ware for all of our membership management and bulk email communications. They act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The information we provide them with are all the details collected on our membership forms.
For more information about Legend Ware please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.legendware.co.uk/privacy-policy

Message bird:
We use message bird for some of our SMS communication primarily in regards to the LeisureWorld Swim School. The information we provide them with the mobile number provided with your account. For more information about Message Bird please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.messagebird.com/en/legal/privacy

Safeguarding Measures

At the LeisureWorld Group we take your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

• SSL
• Restricted access,
• IT authentication
• Firewalls
• Anti-virus/Malware

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. LeisureWorld Group does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data [if relying on statutory/contractual requirement basis] You are not obligated to provide your personal information to LeisureWorld Group however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing the following:

Date Purpose
Name Identification for access
Emergency contact number Safety
DOB Membership category and or access point
Facial Image Identification & access
Bank Details Process payment for contract
CCTV Security & Safety
Medical Information Safety
Postal Address Identification for access

LeisureWorld Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies:

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies:

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.
Disabling Cookies: You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set:

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in. When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies:

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site. This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your
experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

More Information:

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.
However, if you are still looking for more information you can contact us through one of our preferred
contact methods.

How Long We Keep Your Data

LeisureWorld Group only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under IRL corporate law to keep your basic Membership payment record for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Special Categories Data

Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, LeisureWorld Group sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, to provide services relating to exercise or activity permission. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

Where we rely on your consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through a signature. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so. If you consent to us collecting and using your health/medical for the purposes stated above, please
contact the Functional Zone or Gym Team for relevant form.

Marketing CONSENT

Occasionally, the LeisureWorld Group would like to contact you with offers, discounts, products and
services that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the
right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by
LeisureWorld directly.

If you consent to us contacting you with the above-mentioned marketing and offers, please tick to say
how you would like to be contacted: –

Email ☐ Text Message (SMS) ☐

LEGITMIATE INTERESTS

Leisureworld Group will occasionally send you information regarding offers, discounts, products and services by [email/SMS/) that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.
If you would prefer not to receive above-mentioned marketing and offers:

-You can:

• Unsubscribe from emails via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all emails sent to you
Or
• Email communications@leisureworldcork.com and we will change your preferences

Lodging A Complaint

LeisureWorld Group only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice
and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint
regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your
information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

LeisureWorld Group
Christine Moloney
Rossa Ave,
Bishopstown
Cork
T12 HP29
Tel: 353 21 4867494
DPO@leisureworldcork.com

 

Data Protection Commission

Dublin Office

21 Fitzwilliam Square

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

Tel: 353 01 761 104 800

info@dataprotection.ie